My Facial Experience @ GLOMAX Aesthetics - The Face Artistry!

Two weeks back, I was invited by GLOMAX Aesthetics to try out one of their widely raved facial treatments. As you can see from the picture below, my lips were pretty much still swollen that day, ugh simply looking at how ugly I look irks me lol. Other than my lips, my complexion was pretty okay on that day (or so I thought)

My main concerns when it comes to my face  were the deep rooted comedones on my skin. Though it may not be visible on the surface of my skin, it pretty much annoys me whenever I feel those bumps when I glide my fingers across my face when I'm washing them everyday. 


Nestled six floors above Singapore's famous riverside Clarke Quay, GLOMAX Aesthetics - The Face Artistry is everything a cosy soho salon stands for: expertise, customization and modernity. The commitment to your skin deserves only the best preventive and corrective non-invasive treatments here for instant results. They are so good, you would not want to go anywhere else.
 
At GLOMAX Aesthetics - The Face Artistry, expect a fine collection of ultimate face and body treatments boosted with award-winning aesthetics machines and celebrity skincare products. Our treatments are specially crafted for instantaneous results and meticulously executed by crack team of amazingly knowledgeable beauty masters.


I had a warm welcome by Hazel and the Director of GLOMAX Aesthetics. I was then asked to fill up a form and do a skin consultation so that they could better understand my skincare routines/habits! After consultation, they'll start with a recommended treatment for you! As for me, I was treated to their highly raved; Intensive Acne Medic Treatment (60mins for $150) - Which has won awards such as " Simply Her Best Anti Acne Facial Award 2014 " !!

After deciding on the treatment, I was guided to their cosy designed treatment room!
Evon Low was my beauty therapist that day! FYI, she has 19 years of hands-on experience and her record with providing specialist facial services and training up beauticians are pretty well known in the beauty industry! I really appreciate the care and concern she gave me that day as I was able to lay back and relax knowing that my face is on the hands of someone professional!

Before we proceeded with the facial treatment :)  A look at my complexion before we began the treatment!!
Throughout the procedure, Evon constantly praised me for my fair skin hahaha. But for everything good, there's bound to be something bad and for my case, the acne marks I have takes forever to disappear! I was also told that my skin wasn't that bad and it was definitely a relief :) 

One of the memorable highlights of this treatment was their acne IPL which will helps to rebalance the sebum level of my skin. I could feel something zapping my face continuously throughout the procedure, it was slightly stingy, but definitely bearable!!!

After the facial, Evon applied some comedone softener and sunblock on my skin and I was done for that day! Here's how my skin looks like after their facial treatment. 
YES,it may look horrible and shocking to most of you but to me, it's actually a common sight already hahaha.

I've been to many different places to have my facials in the past and have spent countless amount of $$$ too! Having lots and lots of red spots after the facial treatment is a common sight as I've really fair skin, which makes my skin appear more red than the norm.

HOWEVER, this is only for me la, and I doubt anybody will be having skin this red after their facial treatment too haha

A day later, the redness subsided and I've really clear and smooth baby skin! Went out with the gushers on that day and nobody realized that I did my facial yesterday!! AMAZINGGGGG
Hopefully, my skin will remain comedone-free till the day my face starts to sag HAHAHA. 

If you're interested in trying out the treatment that I've done with GLOMAX Aesthetics, call them up at 6225-5193 and Quote "Blogger Tyler" to enjoy Intensive Acne Medic Treatment 60mins at only $88* UP$150  
(Suitable for problem skin with congested pores and acne, start with a sonic cleansing that gently lifts impurities and dirt off skin surface before the problem areas are healed with a mild antiseptic high frequency. Combined with acne IPL to rebalance the sebum level, problem skin will dramatically clear up after each session.)

* For first timers at GLOMAX Aesthetics and by appointment only.

GLOMAX Aesthetics
12 Eu Tong Sen Street, Singapore 059819
#06-168 Soho 2 (Next to Swissotel Merchant Court)

Thank you GLOMAX Aesthetics for the heart warming welcome and the gentle, caring and professional service you've provided for me ;) 

No comments:

Post a Comment