The Cross Roads

Eventually, we all reach the crossroads of moving on or trying harder. While it may be a difficult to go eitherway, the decision is what actually more perplexing. Sometimes, you can’t just let things be, and there are the other times where things really do just have to work themselves out. But how do we know the difference?

Well, more than often, we don’t, and that’s the most important part. The process of figuring out what we can’t change and when it’s time to move on is the actual process of doing so. Because while you can’t change things when they are largely the decisions of others, your actions can change the mind’s of those people. How do you know when the universe will work it out and how do you know when it’s time for you to start ironing out the kinks? You don’t really know until you have tried.

It’s time to move on when you have tried to change things, but to no avail. It’s time to let the  higher being or whatever it is you do or don’t believe in figure things out– and have faith in the funny little way that life tends to bring and take what we need at just the right times. But regardless of where you are in the journey, you have to keep trying until there is no other option. And that’s what’s going to be so incredible and humbling about when you finally realize it’s time to let go. Because you’ve been down to your knees and you don’t have anything more to give. That is what is going to bring you to a place of having something to let go of. It’s only then that the fate and the law of the universe finally takes over. Trust it. Do it. And you will finally know the different, and also the answer at the very end.

Fell in love with this quote when I read it the other day. 
Letting go doesn't mean giving up... it means moving on. It is one of the hardest things a person can do. Starting at birth, we grasp on to anything we can get our hands on, and hold on as if we will cease to exist when we let go. We feel that letting go is giving up, quitting, and that as we all know is cowardly. But as we grow older we are forced to change our way of thinking. We are forced to realize that letting go means accepting things that cannot be. It means maturing and moving on, no matter how hard you have to fight yourself to do so." C. Yousey " 
Sometimes we have to let go of whats killing us, even if its killing us to let go.
Edited article from thought catalog

I've been on my knees and I think that I've already offered everything that I have to give. I know the answer now and it's time I finally let everything go after 5 long months. Thank you so much, for everything :)

SOOOO moving on, I met my dearest rainbow after the SHINE event held on the 29th on June. YES, there are now 3 blogposts covering the very same date :p (shine, kaplan and this!)

 With wilson laolao, who treats me like a lil bro :D 

We had dinner at Hifumi, a new japanese restaurant at the new wing of plaza sing!!! We can have free flow chawanmushi and more if we order their set meal (at only $10.90!)

The amount of chawanmushi summer and amelia solo-ed.
 Look who's here to join us for dinner haha . I bought the two buggers out to catch despicable me 2 with me.

A whole lot of photos before we left for the movie at The Cathay :) 

Happy Birthday Summer!!! She's like elder sis to me for the past 4years! 
 ILUVCHUUU :)


Candid shot of the me who's busy texting ;)

 Spotted this set of really adorable 3D glasses!!! Only $10.90 !! 
I kinda regret not buying it for fun cause it's so cuteee!

Tickets for .... 9 :)

Look at me trying to take a peek at Kevin's phone. HAHAHA
And spot the fugly lump near my forehead. Idk what it is but it has been there for the past 3 weeks (till now) -_- I'm thinking if it's a spider bite or something lol

Back to replying my messages :D

DESPICABLE ME 2 WAS REALLY REALLY CUTEEEEEE.

I couldn't stop telling them that the minions were really really adorable. I enjoyed myself throughout the entire movie!!! Plot wise, it wasn't the best but the minions made it all better!

Some visuals before I left
With amelia and my "wife" of 4years, Joey!
 Group photo :) 
 A close friend of mine, clement :) 
 The birthday girl being fabulous yo!
 That only lasted for a moment. She turned into a chao ahlian moments later ... 
HAHAHA i'm just kidding x)
I look like shit lolol

More pictures...

Bid my dearest rainbow goodbye and headed off to meet eleanor afterwards :D 

Here's me, jerry, dave and eleanor!

Left dave in the car though. HAHAHAHA flattened and fat :p
 #miniongonewild

Was greeted by this furball when I came home. Sushi was continuously biting the cage for my attention. Couldn't help but cuddle this little furball xx 

I really enjoyed my days out with rainbow so far. Though we may not meet up very often, i'm glad that we're still close as we used to be whenever we meet up. I love each and everyone of you. Thank you for being my awesome and crazy group of friends for the past 4years :) 

Anywayyyyy, If you think that I'm actually emoing because of what I've written earlier, I' m not okayy!!! Don't need to worry :p I'm actually pretty happy that I'm able to let everything go this time so yup, I believe that someone new will enter my life soon!!! 

No comments:

Post a Comment