Asia Style Collection 2013 - Present Day

WARNING. THIS POST CONTAINS MORE THAN 400 PHOTOS

Woke up really early for the asia style collection backstage tour even though I was partying the night before. THANK YOU LYDIA FOR WAKING ME UP!!!

BUT AT LEAST WE (+ shanice) MANAGED TO MAKE IT IT TIME!

From left to right (click for their blogs): Jeremy, Reiee, Eric, Shanice, Me and Symone!!!



YAY TO SOOYOUNG. Unfortunately she wasn't there for the ASC2013

Was expecting to see SNSD/2NE1 during our backstage/rehearsal tour but we didn't get to see them ): BOOO. 

But we managed to spot lena fuji's changing room lol . Better than nothing


Had lunch at Macao express after the rehearsals, which was around 4pm? 
LIKE FINALLLYYYY 

Yay it's Joanna !!!!

The portion of food at macau express is really big and their chicken is really good too!!! Will be back for the chicken if I'm anywhere near the expo in the future.

Went back to the expo after lunch and look who came late! It's Lydia ~

Chilling around the carnival while we were waiting for the doors to open.

GUESS WHOSE LIPS THIS IS!

TADAH. Lol 

After a long wait, we were finally admitted to the concert/runway stage! Thank you gushcloud, asia style collection and stylexstyle for the awesome seats :D We felt like we were VIPs throughout the entire event x)

Taken with a reader/fan/idk hahahaha x)

LOOK HOW CLOSE WE WERE TO THE STAGE!

All of us literally went trigger happy inside the barricaded area :D

I feel that I look like shit by the time the event started. SOOO TIRED. 

Just in front of the main stage!

TEAM GUSHCLOUD!
And it begins! 

With AKB48 to start the whole show :) 

SNH48!

After AKB48 and SNH48 were done with their performances, It's time for the Tokyo Girls Collection!!

LENA FUJI. SO SO SO PRETTY!!!!

One of the models who caught my eyes. ROLA!!!

A performance by Thelma Aoyma after the first collection.

AND HERE COMES THE NEXT COLLECTION. CAN U SEE HER CAN U SEE HER!?
IT'S THE ADORABLE Tsubasa Masuwaka!
She looks so tiny and adorable. Kinda reminds me of raina from after school too x)

And another live performance by Mai Kuraki !!!

After which was the Hatsune Miku collection which made me laughed out loud!

Initially I thought that there would be holographic images of hatsune miku walking down the runway.

Turns out that there were models cosplaying as hatsune miku instead. In total there was 3 hatsune miku's
Shanice's favourite tokyo girl!

And marking the end of the TGC collection, all the models took the stage!

Throughout the entire show, I was using my other hand to do some weird actions and hand signs to attract the attention of the models/stars.  APPARENT IT WORKS

YES TSUBASA LOOKED INTO MY CAMERA :D HI HI HI

There's more so keep on reading to see the 2ne1/SNSD shots :D

Yes Lena Fuji I know that you're smiling at me. I'm smiling too :D

NEXT UP! It's the Kpop collection! 
Apparently it made the fans go crazy with all the screaming and screeches.

The pretty host for the event. Korean actress, park something something! (sorry I wasn't paying attention)

I really like the kpop collection as it's really beautiful and the overall theme and setting makes me really happy :D They even prepared dance performances for the audience!

Let's take a break from all the pretty models and look at my face instead. DON'T PUKE K HAHAHA

Ok back to them

A dance performance by the models from korea. PSY's Gentleman!

I wasn't impressed as the guy forgot his moves lol. 

But okay la, he did a good job so i forgive him lolol.

GUESS WHO'S UP NEXT!?

Park bom doing her thang

It's Sandara's turn. I'M SORRY FOR THIS UNGLAM SHOT

CL:  " TYLER I SAW WHAT U DID THERE " 

Minzy's turn

CL's booty. *cues* Can't touch this! deng deng deng

2NE1 performed a total of 4 songs! Lonely, I am the best, Can't nobody and Fire! They left the stage too fast though ): Not much fan service too..

Next up is the Singapore Collection! Gracing the runway was Michelle Chong!!

Dai yang tian!

I didn't take much photos for the Singapore collection as I was saving my remaining battery life for the Gushers and SNSD. Sorry if any of you are reading this to see your favourite mediacorp artists :\

Next up is the Gushcloud bloggers segment

OMGGGG I was really excited for their appearance on the runway!!! 6 of the gushers were selected to represent GC and hit the runway! I'll link their blogs here for your convenience ;D

Naomi Neo: http://naomineo.blogspot.com/
Shine Koh: http://www.shinekoh.com/
Rachel Wong: http://www.rchlwngx.com/ (I had a hard time typing this url out LOL)
Eunice Annabel: http://euniceannabel.blogspot.sg/
Asyiha Ams: http://asyihaams.blogspot.sg/
Tricia Ong: http://vaingloriousyou.blogspot.sg/

 I think I've linked up almost 80% of the gushcloud family on this blogpost already haha.

SOOOO moving on, first to hit the runway was Naomi!


To be honest, I'm really disappointed by the photos I've taken for the gushers -_-

The lighting during their runway was terrible and most of the shots taken are blur because of this. UGHHH

Before the event, I told asyiha that I would be taken lots and lots of unglam shots for her, similiar to the famous unflattering beyonce meme



BUT I COULDN'T! And it's all thanks to the lighting system.

So I'm really really sorry If you're reading this. I've tried my best ):

Next up, a blur photo of asyiha

Rachel

Eunice!

A silhouette is better than nothing I guess.

Tricia. SIGHHH I'M SORRY!

Next up is Singapore's renowned " Ah Jie " Zoe tay!

And it's time for everyone to grace the stage again! Luckily, the lighting isn't that bad this time so I was able to capture a few decent shots.

After moving on the spot non stop, I managed to capture the attention of both shine and rachel !

This asyiha too oblivious to her surroundings. SIGH WHY U LIDAT

Bye bye gushers!

Never say bye to me somemore. So rude hahaha

NEXT UP. WHAT EVERYONE HAS BEEN WAITING FOR (my ears almost burst)

While they're getting ready~
I've taken lots and lots of unflattering/unglam shots of SNSD. If you're a fan, don't hate me.

OH and i'm not gonna watermark any of my photos. You are free to use and publish them, but please give me some credit. You wouldn't like it if I place one big ass WWW.TYLERHIKARU.COM watermark over your bias from SNSD right. So ya, let's move on!

While they're performing Hoot !

SHOOT SHOOT SHOOT~

Jessica: " Singapore so hazy I cannot take it anymore la " 

YAY TO YURI :D She's my second bias after sooyoung!

Looks like yuri's doing some buddhism ritual.
 I BLESS YOU WITH MY HOLY WAHTAR!

Next up! They performed Mercy!

Seohyun: " I'm gonna steal your family fortune " 

YURI CAN U LOOK AT ME. STOP BEING RUDE. HAHAHA

Yoona: "  WO SHI DONG GAN CHAO REN " 
(with reference to shinchan)

After Mercy, It's " I GOT A BOY "

Tifanny's epic start to the entire song lol

Tifanny: " COME I DIG MY NOSE LET U SEE " 

Told lydia to take a couple of photos for me while they were performing :p Thank you lydia!



They proceeded on to the main stage for their final song, Gee!

Joanna and I rushed back to the main stage to take more photos of them.

WE MANAGED TO TAKE A LOT OF PICTURES WITH THEM LOOKING INTO MY CAMERA.

But I've to be very honest...they're looking at me only because I'm doing a lot of stupid actions AND only because I'm very near them -_- 

I'm looking stupid for their viewing pleasure and in turn, I get awesome photos for you guys. Love me not! 

Sunny, your face last warning hahaha

YES TIFANNY I FINALLY GOT YOUR ATTENTION

Happy early birthday to maknae seohyun :) 

Yes ! I caught your attention miss jessica :D 

Seohyun~

LIKE FINALLY, Yuri's glance :D
She must be thinking " Wtf is this guy doing -_- " lolol

Tifanny: " ROAR " 

Finally it's time for Gee :D YAY!

And presenting to you, the final stage before everyone left ;D 

Thank you gushcloud, stylexstyle and asia style collection for inviting me to this event and giving me such awesome seats :D I really enjoyed myself that day!

I hope all those who've attended the event on that day itself enjoyed themselves too. Hope to see you guys again!!!

4 comments:

  1. OMG Tyler You are SOOOOOOOOOO Lucky To see all This People I am a little Jeamous But Soooo Happy For You ! Greeting From France !!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha i'll have to thank my managers from gushcloud and asia style collection for the premium seats :) Don't be envious! You'll get your chance soon ;)

      Delete
  2. Thank you so much for the photos and the awesome post about your experience at the ASC ^^
    Hahaha btw, it's spelt as Tiffany and the song is not Mercy but "Dancing Queen".

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. whoops, my bad x) I'll make corrections to it. Thanks!

      Delete